30 CSG Attorneys Named to Best Lawyers in America 2020
Chiesa Shahinian & Giantomasi is pleased to announce that 30 attorneys from the firm have been selected for inclusion in the 2020 edition of Best Lawyers in America.
In addition, A. Ross Pearlson was selected as 2020 "Lawyer of the Year" in the area Litigation - Securities.
“It is an honor to have so many of our attorneys and dynamic practice areas once again represented in this year’s Best Lawyers in America,” said Daniel A. Schwartz, Managing Member. “We are grateful to our clients and peers for their continued support and recommendations – and we remain committed to delivering the highest quality talent, depth of industry knowledge, experience and service.”
A total of 30 members from various practice groups were listed in the guide, the oldest and one of the most respected peer-review publications in the legal profession. The following is a list of these attorneys and their respective areas under which they are recognized:
Matthew E. Beck - Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Mitchell S. Berkey - Real Estate Law
Morris Bienenfeld - Corporate Law
Jonathan Bondy - Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Construction Litigation
Jeffrey S. Chiesa - Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Adam K. Derman - Commercial Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, Labor and Employment Litigation, Real Estate Litigation, Trusts and Estates Litigation
Adam Friedman - Construction Litigation
Francis J. Giantomasi - Real Estate Law
Arthur S. Goldstein - Commercial Litigation, Real Estate Litigation, Trusts and Estates Litigation
Junie Hahn - Corporate Law
David M. Hyman - Corporate Law
Kenneth N. Laptook - Commercial Litigation
Fredric P. Lavinthal - Real Estate Litigation, Real Estate Law
John R. Lloyd - Real Estate Law
John A. McKinney, Jr. - Environmental Litigation
Michael Naughton - Environmental Litigation
Robert E. Nies - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation, Commercial Litigation
A. Ross Pearlson - Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy) Litigation, Securities Litigation
Michelle A. Schaap - Privacy & Data Security Law
David L. Schlossberg - Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Daniel A. Schwartz - Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Armen Shahinian - Bet-the Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Banking and Finance Litigation, Bankruptcy Litigation, Construction Litigation, Real Estate Litigation
Laurence M. Smith - Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law
Edward B. Stevenson - Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Daniel A. Swick - Corporate Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Ronald Tobia - Labor Law - Management
Dennis M. Toft - Environmental Law, Environmental Litigation
John G. Valeri Jr. - Environmental Law
Catherine P. Wells - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management
Scott A. Zuber - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Visit csglaw.com/award-methodology for additional details on the selection process for the above-mentioned recognitions.